933-339-339
FAQ
Cart

Privacy Policy

Wummly are committed to protecting the privacy of their users. This privacy Policy describes how we will protect your personal information.

Security

We are committed to the security of our users and use standard encryptions to protect all data being sent and received on our site. Our servers help protect all information being collected on our website.

The Information We Collect

Wummly collects personal and ordering information provided by the user when they place an order or register with our website. We use such information to provide services on our website, and information is not shared or sold to any third parties, except as expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Wummly reserves the right to view private sites and private posts for the purposes of fixing issues, and to look for copyrighted or other inappropriate material. This will only be done as necessary and these posts will never be shared by anyone else.

Notifications

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to our users via e-mail notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Wummly website, as determined by us in our sole discretion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Wummly reserves the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to our users.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by logging in and "Editing" your account. Your password is needed to edit this information, even if you are already logged in. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. The main form of identity management is your e-mail address. Please always use a valid and up-to-date e-mail address.

Information Sharing

Wummly will not share your personal information such as your telephone numbers and email addresses with third parties for their own use.

When you place an order on Wummly, we give the restaurant, shop, supermarket, local chef or other sellers and delivery service all information relevant information. This likely includes (without limitation) the food order, your name, delivery address, telephone numbers, email addresses, and credit card information (if a credit card is used).

We also use third parties to complete certain tasks including (without limitation) credit card processing and authorizations, delivery of purchases, marketing, and promotions. These third parties will perform functions on our behalf. In these instances we will share your information that you provided to complete these tasks on our behalf.

We request that these third parties take necessary and reasonable steps to protect your private information. We also may use the information you provide to comply with legal obligations or inquires from law enforcement.

Notice of special offers is from time to time provided to our users. If users do not want to receive notices of special offers they must send an email to info@wummly.com and write "cancellation of special offers" in the subject.

Our customer service center may contact you using your telephone numbers or email addresses for customer service issues.

Children Privacy

Wummly does not direct or target any piece of its website or services to children under the age of 13. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will purge any information we receive from people we believe to be children under 13 from our database and cancel the corresponding accounts.

If you believe a child has provided us with personal information other than an email address, please contact us at info@wummly.com . We will make reasonable efforts to remove such information from our databases.

Consent; Changes; Applicability

Because the methods used to protect your private information and the services we provide are continually evolving, our privacy policy may change at any time. If changes are made to our privacy policy we will make it known on Wummly. We recommend that users look at the privacy policy from time to time to review such changes. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not disclose any personal information to Wummly.

This privacy policy applies only to Wummly, not to any advertisers, vendors, or third parties that are shown or linked with Wummly. If you provide personal information to these third parties you are doing so at your own risk.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us e-mail info@wummly.com.

Products ()

Checkout